Awards

2018 TRPA Awards Program

TRPA Announces 2018 Award Winners at Annual Conference

October 10, 2018-The Tennessee Recreation and Parks Association (TRPA) announces the recipients of the association’s 2018 Awards Program. The outstanding achievements of these individuals, communities and organizations were acknowledged during the association’s 67th Annual Conference in Knoxville.  A Special thank you to the Indiana Parks & Recreation Association for scoring our awards.  We look forward to scoring yours in the coming year.
 

The Distinguished Young Professional Award was presented to Lauren Cox of Farragut Parks and Leisure Services for her outstanding service to the Parks and Recreation profession and her community.
 

The Fellow Award is the highest award the association can confer on an individual and recognizes professional members who have made outstanding contributions to the recreation field throughout their career. This year’s recipient is Marlane Sewell of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation.  
 
The Four Star Awards recognize excellence and community impact by agencies.

Innovative Program – Metro Nashville Parks & Recreation for CRAFT Basketball & Enrichment

Public Relations - City of Bristol, Tennessee Parks & Recreation Department and Department of Community Relationsf or  The Nature Center at Steele Creek Park’s “Steele Creek Explorer”

Renovated Facility Award Budget $500,000 or less- Metro Nashville Parks & Recreation for Fannie Mae Dees “Dragon” Park

Renovated Facility Award Budget Over$500,000 – Collierville Parks, Recreation and Community Services for Linda Kerley Recreation Center

New Facility Award Budget $500,000 or less-Knoxville Parks & Recreation for Mary Vestal Greenway Extension

New Facility Award Budget Over $5000,000-Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation for Miracle Field
 
President’s Cup recognizes agencies that have provided exemplary service to TRPA though attendance at state conferences, workshops, membership, staff writing for publications or serving on boards and committees.

Category I   (Population 100,000 and over) Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation

Category IV (Population 10,000-19,999) Farragut Parks & Leisure Services

Category V  (Population 5,000-9,999) Pigeon Forge Parks and Recreation Department
 
Branch & Section Awards

The Longfellow Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch each year to an individual for outstanding programming or accomplishments in Aquatics.  The recipient is Sheila Rico of Tullahoma Parks and Recreation.
 
The Wellness Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch each year to an individual who focuses on physical activity, fitness and wellness programs, policies, and activities.  The recipient is Jacob Cave of Pigeon Forge Parks and Recreation.
 
The Dennis Rainier Award is presented by the Athletics Branch each year to an individual to recognize personnel who have demonstrated excellence in athletic planning and programming.  The recipient is Mike Philpott of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 

The Donald H Stanton Award is presented by the Ethnic Minority Interest Section to the community center determined to have the best overall programs.   The recipient is Lester Community Center of Memphis Parks & Neighborhoods
 
The Wayne Hansard Award is presented by the Municipal County Interest Section and recognizes the personnel who have demonstrated excellence in the maintenance of parks, facilities, and/or grounds.  The recipient is Jason Waller of Manchester Parks & Recreation.

 

The Robert Horsley Award is presented by the Municipal County Interest Section and recognizes community center personnel, who have planned, conducted or was responsible for the most outstanding community center program during the year.  The recipient is Lindsey Magness of Metro Nashville Parks & Recreation

The Maynard Glenn Award is presented by the Municipal County Section and recognizes personnel or specialists who have planned, conducted or were responsible for the most outstanding recreation program of the year.  The recipient is Pam Williams of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation.

 
Award of Excellence – is presented by the Facilities & Parks Branch to one individual that has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the field of resource management.  The recipient is JP Kraft of Tullahoma Parks and Recreation.
 

The Arts Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch to an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and to inspire others to develop similar programs.  The recipient is Lyle Russell of Tullahoma Parks and Recreation.
 
The Marketing Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch to an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and to inspire others to develop similar programs.  The 2017 recipient is Dave Anderson of Pigeon Forge Parks and Recreation.
 
The Special Events Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch to an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and to inspire others to develop similar programs.  The 2017 recipient is Vonchelle Stembridge of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.



Applications are now Closed for 2018!

Please click on the link below that matches the award you are applying for.  The directions (what to submit) for the award will download as a fillable pdf or a word document.  Not sure which awards are right for you?  Download our quick reference What are the Awards?  How do I apply?  Where are they presented?  Each award has specific instructions.  Please follow them exactly.  Deviating from the instructions will cost you points in the scoring process.

Click here for Directions on how to submit your application 

2018 Awards Forms
  Fillable PDF Version Word Version
President's Cup Presidents Cup President's Cup
Four Star Awards Renovated Facility Renovated Facility
  New Facility New Facility
  Innovative Program Innovative Program
  Special Event Special Event
  Public Relations Public Relations
Individual Awards Young Professional Award Young Professional Award
  LifeTime Member Award LifeTime Member Award
  Fellow Award Fellow Award
Branch & Section Awards    
Ethnic Minority Interest Section Donald Stanton Award Donald Stanton Award
Facilities & Parks Branch Resource Management Award of Excellence Resource Management Award of Excellence
Municipal County Interest Section Maynard Glenn Award Maynard Glenn Award
  Robert Horsley Award Robert Horsley Award
  Wayne Hansard Award Wayne Hansard Award
Recreation & Programming Branch Arts Award Arts Award
  Dennis Rainier Athletics Award Dennis Rainier Athletics Award
  Longfellow Aquatics Award Longfellow Aquatics Award
  Marketing Award Marketing Award
  Special Events Special Events
  Wellness Award Wellness Award
 
Not sure if someone has already received an award?  Check out the past recipients lists below
Past Presidents
Fellow Recipients
LifeTime Members
Young Professionals
President's Cup