Awards

2021 Awards Program

TRPA Announces 2021 Award Winners at Annual Conference
 
October 20, 2021 - The Tennessee Recreation and Parks Association (TRPA) announces the recipients of the Association’s 2021 Awards. The outstanding achievements of these individuals, communities, and organizations were acknowledged during the Association’s 70th Annual Conference in Clarksville.
 
The Fellow Award, the highest award the Association can confer on an individual, recognizes professional members who have made outstanding contributions to the recreation field throughout their career. The 2021 Fellow Award recipient is April Johnson, CPRP, CPSI, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, Recreation Resources Division. 
 
The Distinguished Young Professional Award, awarded to a young professional was presented to Christina Clark of Collegedale Parks and Recreation for her outstanding service to the Parks and Recreation profession and her community.
 
The Lifetime Member Award honors and recognizes individuals who have made numerous and/or significant long-term contributions within the parks and recreation profession. This prestigious award can be given to more than one nominee per year.  TRPA recognized one outstanding member this year: Bonnie Gamble of Manchester Parks and Recreation.
 
The Four-Star Awards recognize excellence and community impact by agencies.
Innovative Program:  Shelby County Department of Parks and Neighborhoods for Community Gardens Program

Special Event: Town of Farragut Parks and Recreation for Freaky Friday Drive-Thru Boo

Public Relations: Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation for Do More of What Makes You Happy

Renovated Facility Award (Budget Over$500,000):  Johnson City Parks and Recreation Department for King Commons

New Facility Award (Budget $500,000 or less):  Hendersonville Parks and Recreation for City of Hendersonville Rugby Complex

New Facility Award (Budget Over $500,000):  City of Gallatin Department of Parks and Recreation for Gallatin Miracle Park
 
Branch & Section Awards
The Longfellow Award, presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch, recognizes an individual for outstanding programming and/or accomplishments in Aquatics.  The recipient is Amanda Singleton, CPRP of Pigeon Forge Parks and Recreation.
 
The Wellness Award, presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch, recognizes an individual who focuses on physical activity, fitness, and wellness programs, policies, and activities.  The recipient is Laura Grissom of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Dennis Rainier Award, presented by the Athletics Branch, recognizes an individual who demonstrates excellence in athletic planning and programming.  The recipient is Lyle Russell, CPRP, of Tullahoma Parks and Recreation.
 
The Donald H Stanton Award, presented by the Ethnic Minority Interest Section, recognizes the community center determined to have had the best overall programs.   The recipient is Patterson Park Community Center of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation
 
The Wayne Hansard Award, presented by the Municipal County Interest Section, recognizes an individual who demonstrates excellence in the maintenance of parks, facilities, and/or grounds.  The recipient is Jason Lowe of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation.

The Robert Horsley Award, presented by the Municipal County Interest Section, recognizes an individual who planned, conducted, and/or was responsible for the most outstanding community center program of the year.  The recipient is Austin McCarter of Pigeon Forge Parks & Recreation

The Maynard Glenn Award, presented by the Municipal County Interest Section, and recognizes an individual who planned, conducted, and/or was responsible for the most outstanding recreation program of the year.  The recipient is Mark Owens of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation.
 
The Award of Excellence, presented by the Facilities & Parks Branch, recognizes an individual that has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the field of resource management.  The recipient is Kristin Hopkins of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Arts Award, presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch, recognizes an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and inspires others to develop similar programs.  The recipient is Priscilla Murray of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation.
 
The Marketing Award, presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch, recognizes an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and inspires others to develop similar programs.  The recipient is Melinda Tate of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Special Events Award, presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch, recognizes an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and inspires others to develop similar programs.  The recipient is Seth Rodgers, CPRP of Pigeon Forge Parks and Recreation.
 





Click here for directions on how to submit your application
 


2021 Awards Downloadable Forms

  Fillable PDF Version Word Version
Four-Star Awards Renovated Facility Renovated Facility
  New Facility New Facility
  Innovative Program Innovative Program
  Special Event Special Event
  Public Relations Public Relations
Individual Awards Young Professional Award Young Professional Award
  LifeTime Member Award LifeTime Member Award
  Fellow Award Fellow Award
Branch/Section Awards    
Ethnic Minority Interest Section Donald H Stanton Award Donald H Stanton Award
Municipal/County Interest Section  Maynard Glenn Award Maynard Glenn Award
Municipal/County Interest Section  Robert Horsley Award Robert Horsley Award
Municipal/County Interest Section  Wayne Hansard Award Wayne Hansard Award
Parks & Facilities Branch Resource Management Award of Excellence Resource Management Award of Excellence
Recreation & Programming Branch Arts Award Arts Award
Recreation & Programming Branch Denise Rainier Award Denise Rainier Award
Recreation & Programming Branch Longfellow Award Longfellow Award
Recreation & Programming Branch Marketing Award Marketing Award
Recreation & Programming Branch Special Events Award Special Events Award
Recreation & Programming Branch Wellness Award Wellness Award
 

Not sure if someone has already received an award?  Check out the past recipients lists below

Past Presidents
Fellow Recipients
Lifetime Members
Young Professionals