Awards1


2017 Awards Brochure/Directions - Application deadline September 1, 2017 4:00pm CDT

Budget Form - download here
President's Cup Form - download here 

2017 Awards Submission Form

Not sure if someone has already received an award?  Check out the past recipients lists below
Past Presidents
Fellow Recipients
LifeTime Members
Young Professionals
President's Cup

TRPA Announces 2017 Award Winners at Annual Conference
 
October 25, 2017-The Tennessee Recreation and Parks Association (TRPA) announces the recipients of the association’s 2017 Awards Program. The outstanding achievements of these individuals, communities, and organizations were acknowledged during the association’s 66th Annual Conference in Franklin.
 
The Distinguished Young Professional Award was presented to Aaron Browning of The City of Knoxville Parks and Recreation Department for his outstanding service to the Parks and Recreation profession and his community.
 
The Fellow Award is the highest award the association can confer on an individual and recognizes professional members who have made outstanding contributions to the recreation field throughout their career. This year’s recipient is Lisa Clayton of The City of Franklin Parks Department.  
 
The Lifetime Member Award honors and recognizes individuals who have made numerous and/or significant long-term contributions to the parks and Recreation Profession. This prestigious award can be given to more than one nominee per year.  TRPA recognized two outstanding members this year: Joe Walsh of The City of Knoxville Parks and Recreation Department and Marlane Sewell of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation Department.
 
The Four Star Awards include awards given in 6 categories to recognize excellence in Programming, Marketing, and Renovated and New Facility Design; as well as Individual Service and Benefactor Awards for community partners.
 
Four Star Program Awards
Aquatics-Pigeon Forge Parks & Recreation Department for Special Olympics Swim Meet
Arts-City of Paris Parks & Recreation Department for KPAC Young Artists Summer 2017
Athletics-Metro Nashville Parks & Recreation for disABILITIES Sports League
Community Center-City of Tullahoma Parks & Recreation for Lunch and Learn Series
Conservation/Outdoor Recreation-Johnson City Parks & Recreation for Teen Adventure Quest
Festival Special Events-Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation for Acorn Festival
Health & Wellness-Johnson City Parks & Recreation for Turtle Challenge
 
Four Star Marketing Awards
Campaign-Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation for Campaign Park Smart
Digital- Clarksville Parks & Recreation for R.U.N: Promotional Video
Print-City of Knoxville Parks & Recreation for Parks and Recreation Guide
 
Four Star Renovated Facility Awards
Budget under $100,000 or less- City of McMinnville Parks & Recreation for The Park Theater – Balcony Renovation
Budget $100,000-500,000 – Pigeon Forge Parks & Recreation Department for Pigeon Forge Bowling Center
Budget $500,001-1,000,000 – Kingsport Parks & Recreation for Kingsport Borden Park
Budget over $1,000,000 – Williamson County Parks & Recreation Department for Williamson County Performing Arts Center
 
Four Star New Facility Awards
Budget of up to $250,000-Pigeon Forge Parks & Recreation Department for Rotary Inclusive Playground
Budget $250,001-1,000,000-Johnson City Parks & Recreation Department for Rotary Park- Inclusive Playground and Splash Pad
Budget $1,000,001-$5,000,000- City of Gallatin, Parks & Recreation Department for Tommy Garrott Aquatics Facility
Budget over $5,000,000 – City of Knoxville Parks & Recreation Department Suttree Landing Park
 
Four Star Benefactor Awards
Belmont University-nominated by Metro Nashville Parks and Recreation
Christy Houston Foundation– nominated by City of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation
Hamblen County Health Department – nominated by Morristown Parks & Recreation
Linda Ogle –nominated by Pigeon Forge Parks & Recreation Department
Crestview Dental – nominated by Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks & Recreation Commission
Aslan Foundation – nominated by City of Knoxville Parks & Recreation Department
 
Four Star Individual Service Awards
Jenny Brock-nominated by City of Johnson City Parks and Recreation Department
Dr. Alan Meade – nominated by Kingsport Parks & Recreation Department
Brian Hann, Knoxville Greenways Commission Chairman – nominated by City of Knoxville Parks & Recreation
Randall Jolley – nominated by Morristown Parks & Recreation Department
Kent Syler – nominated by Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation
Joyce Brackins – nominated by City of Pigeon Forge Parks & Recreation Department
Louis J Baltz – nominated by Tullahoma Parks & Recreation Department
 
Branch & Section Awards
The Longfellow Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch each year to an individual for outstanding programming or accomplishments in Aquatics.  The recipient is Carrie Stafford of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Wellness Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch each year to an individual who focuses on physical activity, fitness and wellness programs, policies, and activities.  The recipient is Sharon Bauer of Morristown Parks and Recreation Department.
 
The Dennis Rainier Award is presented by the Athletics Branch each year to an individual to recognize personnel who have demonstrated excellence in athletic planning and programming.  The recipient is Dana Allen of Metro Nashville Parks and Recreation.
 
The Donald H Stanton Award is presented by the Ethnic Minority Interest Section to the community center determined to have the best overall programs.   The recipient is Inskip Recreation Center of City of Knoxville Parks & Recreation
 
The Wayne Hansard Award is presented by the Municipal County Interest Section and recognizes the personnel who have demonstrated excellence in the maintenance of parks, facilities, and/or grounds.  The recipient is Randall Lantz of Metro Nashville Parks & Recreation.

The Robert Horsley Award is presented by the Municipal County Interest Section and recognizes community center personnel, who have planned, conducted or was responsible for the most outstanding community center program during the year.  The recipient is Gernell Jenkins of Murfreesboro Parks & Recreation

The Maynard Glenn Award is presented by the Municipal County Section and recognizes personnel or specialists who have planned, conducted or were responsible for the most outstanding recreation program of the year.  The recipient is Daniel Alexander of The City of Knoxville Parks & Recreation Department.
 
Award of Excellence – is presented by the Facilities & Parks Branch to one individual that has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the field of resource management.  The recipient is Kane Adams of The City of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Arts Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch to an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and to inspire others to develop similar programs.  The recipient is Susan Hicks of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Marketing Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch to an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and to inspire others to develop similar programs.  The 2017 recipient is Becki Johnson of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
The Special Events Award is presented by the Programming & Recreation Branch to an individual that has demonstrated innovation and creativity and to inspire others to develop similar programs.  The 2017 recipient is Rachel Singer of Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation.
 
President’s Cup
The President’s Cup Award recognizes member agencies that have provided exemplary service to TRPA though attendance at state conferences, workshops, membership, staff writing for publications or serving on boards and committees.
Category I   (Population 100,000 and over) Murfreesboro Parks and Recreation
Category II (Population 40,000-99,999) Kingsport Parks & Recreation
Category III (Population 20,000-39,999 ) Tullahoma Parks & Recreation Department
Category V  (Population 5,000-9,999) Pigeon Forge Parks and Recreation Department